Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Total Orthotics is the Data Controller of this site and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office of Data Protection. By accessing and using this site, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please exit from this site.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the current policies and practices with regard to personal data collected through this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you could be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information

  1. Name
  2. Contact Information including email address
  3. Organisation details
  4. Demographic Information including interests and preferences
  5. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Use of Personal Data Collected

By sending us an email or using the contact form you may be sending personal information such as name, address and email address. Total Orthotics will use the information to process your request or answer your query. We also use this information to help improve the website and improve our service

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website let us know that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

Total Orthotics will not pass on any personal information received to any third parties unless it is relevant to your enquiry or if required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us you would like this to happen.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.